Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

I, Julie Pône am a sole trader registered under the business name Your Own Best Self at the following address: 4, Rosedale Terrace, Clanbrassil street lower, Dublin 8, Ireland.

 

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

 

This notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information I collect in connection with my services and how I will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with my services I will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

 

This notice describes how I collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

 

This notice sets out your individual rights; in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed, and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

 

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contract details.

 

Personal data may contain information that is known as special categories of personal data, such as but not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

 

PERSONAL DATA I COLLECT

 

In order for me to provide adequate coaching and holistic health and well-being services, I collect and process personal data about you. I also collect your personal data where you request information about my services, events, classes or promotions.

 

I may need to collect personal data relating to others in order to provide a specific type of coaching service. In these circumstances you do provide me with this information. Where you share with me the personal data of another, you must ensure you have permission to do so. Their data is treated with the same respect as your own.

 

You may provide me with personal data when completing online forms, when you contact me via phone, What’sapp, Facebook, Skype or other communication platform, when emailing me directly, when you fill in paper based consultation forms or online forms or when I write notes about you in order to provide you with adequate coaching and health & well-being services.

 

I collect your personal data when you visit my website, where your unique online electronic identifier, commonly known as an IP address is collected for analytics purposes. I do also collect electronic personal data when you first visit my website when a small text file, commonly known as a cookie, is placed on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when using website content, navigating the website and when using features. This is done to improve user’s experience on the website and enhance search engine optimization.

 

Where I collect data directly from you I am considered to be the controller of your data. Where I or third parties are used to process your data, I or these parties are known as processors of your personal data. A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation that processes personal on behalf of the controller.

 

I am data controller and am using third party IT companies as data processors of non sensitive personal data:

  • Mailchimp as a marketing automation service provider (when and only when you have agreed to be on my mailing list, either by ticking the adequate agreement box on the paper based form signed at your first consultation or have subscribed to it on my website),
  • Acuity Scheduling online booking service (when you are booking for my services online and when I am processing your booking through the online diary myself.)

 

As coach and holistic therapist I am both data controller and data processor of the following categories of data:

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, place of birth, gender and contact details including email
  • Special categories of personal data such as health and details of medical history resulting in injury, acute or chronic conditions
  • Data relating to an individual personal life, shared willingly by the client and in confidentiality and recorded for good practice of coaching and other health & well-being services.

 

Other than with the aforementioned data processing companies I do not share your personal data with any third party, unless requested so by yourself in the context of a referral and that would be done with your explicit permission.

 

If you object to the collection and use of your personal data I may be unable to provide you with my services to the best of my abilities.

 

If you require more information about how I collect personal data and with whom I am share data with, please contact me by emailing info@juliepone.com

 

 

WHY DO I NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

I will use your personal data for the performance of my contract with you, to provide you with adequate services based on the information you provide.

 

In purchasing my services you are forming a commercial relationship with me. If you contact me for a quote on my services or request details on the services I provide, I am considered having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about my services. You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time.

 

DATA RETENTION

 

For compliance with the terms and conditions of my insurance company your records shall be kept for at least 7 years from last treatment.  In the case of treatment to minors, records will be kept at least 7 years after they reach the age of majority (18).

 

Sometimes I may need to retain your data for longer, for example if defending myself in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future claim may occur.

 

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for legitimate business interest for statistical analysis, product and services development and marketing purposes.

 

Please connect with info@juliepone.com if you object to the use of, or have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data.

 

You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing info@juliepone.com

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to the processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

 

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

 

  • the right to be informed about the personal data being processed
  • the right of access to your personal data
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • the right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • the right to rectification of your personal data
  • the right to erasure of your personal data
  • the right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data)
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

 

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at anytime. As mandated by law I will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, I am entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

 

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations I may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for me to delete all your personal data, I may be required to retain some data for professional insurance compliance, taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

 

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In Addition, where these interests apply, I am required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

 

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

 

I will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data with authorised third parties.

 

COMPLAINTS

 

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which I process your personal data please contact me at info@juliepone.com. You also have the right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (ODPC) in Ireland.

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT ME

 

If you have any questions regarding this notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact me at 4, Rosedale Terrace, Clanbrassil street lower, Dublin 8, Ireland, or by emailing me at info@juliepone.com

+35387 690 5951

Dublin - Portobello

4, Rosedale Terrace Clanbrassil Street Lower, Dublin 8

+33 6 11 47 92 12

Paris - 1er

Place Dauphine, 75001 Métro Pont-Neuf

Privacy Notice